NepaliTelecom.com
All information, news, offers of Telecommunication in Nepal

Nepal Telecom Profit declines by 15.65% in Q3 of FY 75/76

Nepal Telecom (NTC), the government-owned Telecom operator has published its unaudited financial statement for the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2075/76. According to the statement, Nepal Telecom profit declines by 15.65%, from Rs 11.83 billion to Rs 9.98 billion.

The company’s income from the services has also declined by 6.42%, from Rs 29.39 billion to Rs 27.5 billion. Whereas other income has risen by 11.4% from Rs 4.46 billion to Rs 4.97 billion. This data is not a good sign for the company, with the decrease of its core services.

The cash and cash equivalent of the company remains in Q3 75/76 at Rs 20.56 billion (arba) which also fell by 8.12% from Rs 22.38 billion (Q3 74/54).

The paid-up capital of the company remains the same at Rs 15 billion but the reserves and surplus of the company increased by 8.43% to Rs 86.4 billion. The reserve and surplus in Q3 of FY 2074/54 were at Rs 79.69 billion.

In the third quarter of FY 2075/76, the company invested a sum of Rs 11.5 billion which sees an increase of around 20% from Q3 last FY.

Along with the above data, the annual earning per share (EPS) of the company becomes Rs 88.75, which is a decline of 15.65% as their profit.

The net worth per share of the company is Rs 675 while the Price Earning Ratio (PE) is 7.68.

Nepal Telecom cites the increased use of social networking sites & OTT apps to reduce it’s revenue. Read here about the impact of OTT to telcos here. Meanwhile they also say that as they have to reduce the internet prices in ADSL, data packs as per the competitive market scenario.

Statement summary:

Particulars (In 000)Q3 75/76Q3 74/75Difference
Paid Up Capital15,000,00015,000,0000.00%
Reserve & Surplus86,408,24279,690,5158.43%
Investment11,580,0799,652,36819.97%
Cash And Cash Equivalents20,563,22522,379,447-8.12%
Income from Services27,506,07529,392,138-6.42%
Other Income4,969,7344,461,13311.40%
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation18,180,38819,400,873-6.29%
Net Profit9,983,92511,836,406-15.65%
EPS (In Rs.)88.75105.21-15.65%
Net Worth Per Share (In Rs.)676.05631.277.09%
Qtr End PE7.68

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Viber.

Recommended:




Comments
You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy