• Ntc
  • Ncell
  • Samsung
  • Apple
  • Xiaomi
  • 2G to 5G
  • ISP
  • NTA
  • Tariffs
  • About us
Sunday, October 18, 2026
NepaliTelecom
  • Home
  • Telecom News
    • News
    • NTA
    • Ntc
    • Ncell
    • Smart Cell
    • Digital Nepal
  • Gadgets
  • How To
  • SpeedTest
  • Contact
  • About
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Telecom News
    • News
    • NTA
    • Ntc
    • Ncell
    • Smart Cell
    • Digital Nepal
  • Gadgets
  • How To
  • SpeedTest
  • Contact
  • About
No Result
View All Result
NepaliTelecom
No Result
View All Result

Home » ISP » Fiber users report Bhadra 2083: WorldLink atop, Vianet at 2nd

Fiber users report Bhadra 2083: WorldLink atop, Vianet at 2nd

Dinesh by Dinesh
September 30, 2026
in ISP
Reading Time: 5 mins read
Fiber Internet users of ISPs in Nepal
Follow us on

Last Updated on September 30, 2026

Summary✨

  • Nepal has over 3.56 million fiber internet users as of Bhadra 2083, showing a growth of more than 13 thousand from the previous month.
  • WorldLink leads the ISP market with 1,121,849 customers, followed by Vianet and Nepal Telecom, with 380,937 and 375,140 users respectively.
  • Dish Home has seen slight user decline but remains competitive, while Classic Tech and Subisu continue to hold significant market shares.
  • The fixed wired broadband penetration rate in Nepal is now 53.39%, indicating improved accessibility for the population.
  • Overall, the competition among ISPs is intensifying, prompting strategies for growth and retention among all providers.

The current number of fiber broadband internet users in Nepal has surpassed 35.63 lakh. Likewise, the fixed wired broadband connection has reached a 53.39% population penetration proportion, the latest MIS report from the Nepal Telecommunications Authority (NTA) for Bhadra 2083 highlights.

According to the NTA report for Bhadra 2083, there are 35 lakh, 63 thousand, 6 hundred, 66 fiber internet users in Nepal. The figure is an increase of over 13 thousand over the previous month of Shrawan, when it stood at over 35.50 lakh subscriptions.

Fiber internet users, Bhadra 2083Fiber internet users, Shrawan 2083Difference
3,563,6663,550,47013,196 ↑

Customer base of major ISPs

WorldLink continues to lead the industry with over 11 lakh customers, gaining over 19 thousand new subscribers. At second now is Vianet that has surpassed Nepal Telecom with about 3.80 lakh customers. Nepal Telecom, with NT Fiber packages, stands at third with a 3.75 lakh user base. The government company saw a loss of over 1 thousand users in a month.

Free Mobile data on Ntc Fiber FTTH subscription

Dish Home has slipped to fourth with 3.74 lakh users. Classic Tech continues to remain prominent with over 3 lakh subscribers. Subisu, which has been a top ISP for years, remains at sixth with over 2.72 lakh users. The company brought another over 2 thousand uses in a month period. CG Net is at seventh with over 95 thousand users across Nepal.

In summary: Fiber Internet Users in Nepal: Latest 2026

As you can see in the table below, private ISP WorldLink remains the heavyweight in the industry. However, Nepal Telecom and Dish Home have solidly improved their profile, going toe-to-toe against each other. The state-backed company made phenomenal strides in FY 2081/82 and continues to do so at present. Dish Home is also going from strength to strength. Here are some of the top ISPs in Nepal with their customer base from the latest NTA report.

ISPsBhadra 2083Shrawan 2083Difference
WorldLink1,121,8491,102,73019,119
Vianet380,937379,6961,241
Nepal Telecom375,140376,233-1,093
Dish Home374,628374,815-187
Classic Tech300,003295,1474,856
Subisu272,270270,1712,099
CG Net95,42394,520903

As it stands, Dish Home’s rise in the ISP market is likely to redefine the country’s internet market in the coming months. This is giving Nepal Telecom and other private ISPs food for thought to derive strategies to stay more competitive in the market.

What do you think of this new dimension in Nepal’s ISP market competition? Will Dish Home continue its momentum against NT? And what of Classic Tech and CG Net? Will they see substantial growth in the future to stay relevant? Do share your opinion with us in our comment section below.

FAQs on fiber internet users in Nepal

How many fiber broadband internet users are there in Nepal?

According to the Nepal Telecommunications Authority (NTA) MIS report for Bhadra 2083, Nepal has 3,563,666 fiber broadband internet users.

What is the fixed broadband internet penetration rate in Nepal?

The NTA reports that Nepal’s fixed wired broadband penetration has reached 53.39% of the population as of Bhadra 2083, indicating that more than half of the country’s population now has access to fixed broadband services.

Which ISP has the highest number of fiber internet subscribers in Nepal?

WorldLink remains Nepal’s largest internet service provider (ISP) with 1,121,849 fiber broadband subscribers, maintaining its leadership in the country’s FTTH market.

Follow us on Facebook, Google News, and Viber to get the latest news, and information about Nepal Telecom, Ncell, Smart Cell, ISPs, mobile apps, and phones in Nepal.

Latest Posts

  • DGO Partners With JioHotstar to Bring Premium Content to Nepal
  • Nepal Telecom Becomes Official Telecom Partner of NPL Season 3
  • Nepal Telecom Clarifies Rs 4,999 30 Mbps FTTH Package
  • NTC’s 30 Mbps yearly plan goes blockbuster after PM Balen Shah post
  • Seasonic calculator: Choosing the right PC power supply for RTX-class GPUs
  • Verizon, Ericsson test first 6G field call in 7 GHz range
  • Huawei Hosts ISP Event 2026 to Accelerate F5G and AI-Driven Digital Transformation
Comments
Previous Post

iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max price in Nepal announced

Next Post

Innovation Ministry Plans Wireless Internet for Flood-Affected Rasuwa Villages

Dinesh

Dinesh

Senior Editor; An experienced tech writer covering news mostly on telecommunication, internet, latest tech & trends, and Gadgets. Being a technophile, I am particularly fascinated by the evolution of mobile networks in Nepal from legacy networks (2G, 3G) to 4G (with VoLTE, VoWiFi, eSIM) and the prospects of the upcoming 5G, and equally enthralled by the development of internet from the dial-up connection to the 2 Gbps XGS-PON fiber broadband technology and their transformative impact in the country.

Related Posts

Vianet 27th Anniversary
ISP

Vianet Marks 27 Years of Internet Service in Nepal, Let’s look at its history in brief

October 12, 2026
ISPs stop low-cost affordable internet packages
ISP

WorldLink, Vianet, and Subisu Withdraw Cheaper Internet Packages

October 7, 2026
ISPs stop low-cost affordable internet packages
ISP

ISPs to Stop Offering Low-Speed, Low-Cost Internet Packages From Ashoj 19

October 2, 2026
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also read

Ntc FTTH

Nepal Telecom Fiber Internet: Price, Speed, Offer, Packs [2026]

October 15, 2026
OnePlus 16 price

OnePlus 16 Launched With 9,000mAh Battery, 185Hz Display

October 15, 2026
Cheap NT Fiber pack of 30 Mbps

Nepal Telecom brings cheap internet pack of Rs 4999 per year

October 17, 2026
Ntc Dashain Offer 2083

NTC launches Dashain offer 2083 on FTTH, mobile packs

October 10, 2026
WorldLink logo 2026 latest

WorldLink Internet Packages: Price, Offers, FUP, 2026 update

October 13, 2026
Ntc Namaste Wifi service with 4G LTE router

Namaste Wifi | Ntc’s Wireless Broadband with 4G Router [2026]

June 6, 2026
NepaliTelecom

Nepalitelecom.com is a website/blog which provides information regarding telecommunication in Nepal along with Gadgets and has been doing some research for the telecom market in Nepal. We intend to do more of such survey/research in the Nepalese Telecom sector.

SiteMap

📢 Follow us on Viber to get the latest news, and information about Nepal Telecom, Ncell, ISPs, mobile apps, and phones in Nepal.

Popular Categories

Ntc | Ncell | Telco News | ISP | NTA | Gadgets

Recent Posts

  • DGO Partners With JioHotstar to Bring Premium Content to Nepal
  • Nepal Telecom Becomes Official Telecom Partner of NPL Season 3
  • Nepal Telecom Clarifies Rs 4,999 30 Mbps FTTH Package

© 2026 Nepalitelecom

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Telco News
  • Gadgets Nepal
  • Nepal Telecom
  • Ncell
  • Digital Nepal
  • How To
  • Editors’ Pick

© 2026 Nepalitelecom